Welcome to our web site (""). Please read our Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy applies when you visit or surf our web site without purchasing any product, when you register with, and when you use our services for purchasing products. is managed and operated by Ltd. ("") with registered office in 1027 Budapest, Medve utca 24. I/1. Hungary. controls the use of users' personal data together with Basic Collection, whose registered address is in 1051 Budapest, József Attila utca 12., Hungary (jointly referred to as " and Company").


OUR POLICY and Company are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers’ personal information. This statement applies with respect to the information that and Company collect from the website, located at Amendments to this statement will be posted at this URL and will be effective when posted. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information in the manner we describe. Your continued use of this site following the posting of any amendment, modification or changes shall constitute your acceptance thereof.

Everyone has the right to protection of his/her personal data. and Company respect its users' right to be informed regarding the collection of and other operations involving their personal data. In using data that may directly or indirectly identify you personally, we will apply a principle of strict necessity. We do not process your personal data when we can provide you with services through the use of anonymous data or by other means which allow and Company to identify you, apart from when it is strictly necessary or upon request by competent public authorities or the police (for example, in case of traffic data or your IP address).

The following information is provided by and Company to enable our online visitors to be fully informed of our Privacy Policies. By visiting, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link and and Company are not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website. Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of such other companies or organizations before submitting your details.


WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HOW? and Company control the use of users' personal data; and Company collects personal information is many ways when you register or place an order. By registering your are consenting to the collection of your personal data. If an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping and credit/debit card billing address(es) so that we can process and fulfill your order.

Saved card details is not stored by and Company. This information is stored by our payment processing partners. Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of our payment providers. Saved card details will never be shared with third parties and will only be used to process your order, using our payment partner's systems. Additionally we may also obtain information as a result of authentication or identity checks. Sometimes we may ask for your telephone number. This number may be given to our courier for delivery services. These details allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order. collects non-personally identifiable information about you in a number of ways, including tracking your activities through your IP address, computer settings or most-recently visited URL. may also ask you to provide certain non-personally identifiable information about yourself such as your buying preferences, etc. does not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you voluntarily submit such information to us, by, for example, filling out a survey or registration form.

In general, will only use the information you provided for the purpose for which such information was provided.



Cookies are small pieces of information that is stored on your computer by your web browser. Web browsers use cookies to track your interactions with websites in order to give you better online experience. This information is stored on your hard drive, not on our site. Cookies do not spy on you or otherwise invade your privacy, and they cannot invade your hard drive and steal information. uses cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to track how often you visit the website, to track the contents of your shopping cart and to prevent you from re-entering all your registration information data at each connection.


HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE may use your personal information for the processing of orders, payments and to provide you with a personalized shopping experience. We will also use your details to fulfill and deliver your orders and manage your account. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. Your personal information may also be shared with other trading divisions within and Company. Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may disclose your information to any relevant regulatory body.

We may also use your personal information to send you marketing updates but only ever in accordance with your preferences (as detailed in the next section). We do not sell your details to third party marketing companies.

We do collate information about site traffic, sales, wish lists, and other commercial information which we may pass on to third parties but this information does not include any information which can identify you personally.

Finally, we may use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our site design to better meet our visitors' needs.

From time to time may employ third party business partners to collect personal information on 's behalf. In such cases, these third parties will be subject to confidentiality agreements and instructed by to comply fully with the Privacy Policy.


OPT-IN AND OPT-OUT and Company process your personal data only after receiving your consent, freely expressed, in order to send you advertising material and direct marketing or other commercial communications, including by e-mail, text message or regular postal mail which do not fall within customer requested services provided by Each time your consent is required, we will inform you in advance and we will give you the option to either provide or refuse your consent for the use of your personal data, including your e-mail address, for the above purposes, by ticking the appropriate boxes.

We wish to inform you that and may process your personal data also without your consent in certain circumstances provided by law, such as when such processing is necessary for performing a legal obligation to which and are subject or when such processing is necessary for performing obligations undertaken in contracts with the users (such as, for example, if you purchased products on or if you asked to use specific services through our web site).

In any case, we wish to inform you that and Company guarantee that its users may exercise, at any time and without having to state their reasoning, their right not to receive future communications connected to particular services upon request.

At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe out of any service or update to which you have subscribed, if you change your mind. Any e-mail we send you will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of that particular mailshot. Simply follow the indications in the e-mail. Alternatively you can change your email preferences or opt out of all emails by logging into My Account. To opt out of direct mail service or updates,



If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information held by and is not correct, please visit the website and, after logging into the site using the "Sign In / Log In" menu on the home page, your personal information will be made available for review and change in the "My Account / Settings" section. Only you or, upon your request, the Customer Care department, may access your personal data from the website using your password and User ID. Information may be changed online within My Details, Shipping Details, and My Email Preferences. You can change or delete saved credit/debit card details each time you make a purchase. You will also be able to delete saved credit/debit card details by adding or editing a shipping/billing address. If you change your billing or shipping address while your order is still being processed, the order will be re-processed through security validation checks.



We will take reasonable care to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided us with. When you place an order or access your account information, we use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption which encrypts your information before it is sent to us to protect it from unauthorised use. In addition, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that third party business partners' to whom we transfer any data will provide sufficient protection of that personal information.



This Privacy Policy is governed by Hungarian law and, in particular, by the Hungarian Act CXII of 2011 on Information Self-determination and Freedom of Information which governs the processing of personal data—also held overseas—carried out by anyone who is domiciled or has registered offices in Hungary. The Hungarian Act CXII of 2011 on Information Self-determination and Freedom of Information guarantees that processing of personal data will be carried out in compliance with fundamental rights and freedom of individuals, as well as of their dignity, with particular reference to confidentiality, identity and to the right to personal data protection.


MODIFICATION AND UPDATING BASICCOLLECTION.COM PRIVACY POLICY and Company may amend or simply update all or part of's Privacy Policy, including when amendments are made to legal provisions or regulations which govern data protection and protect your rights. The amendments and the updating of Privacy Policy shall be notified to our users on's homepage as soon as such amendments or updates have been introduced and shall be binding as soon as they are published on the web site in this section. Therefore, you are requested to regularly access this section in order to check the publication of the most recent and updated Privacy Policy of